Metro Commuter Bus Service Saturday

Destination/Hours

The Metro Commuter runs in Washington to the South Hills

Saturday between 9:15 AM and 5:45 PM.

Flag stops are available along the route.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedule

Metro Commuter bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Wal-Mart/Trinity Point

Tanger Outlets

The Meadows Casino and Racetrack

Canonsburg

Houston

Route 19

South Hills Village Mall

South Hills Village T-Station

Schedule

Saturday Inbound

Location 11 12 13
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:15 AM 12:15 PM 3:15 PM
N. Lincoln St. & Highland Ave. 9:17 AM 12:17 PM 3:17 PM
Trinity Point 9:21 AM 12:21 PM 3:21 PM
Beau Street Park & Ride 9:24 AM 12:24 PM 3:24 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & Third St.  9:31 AM 12:31 PM 3:31 PM
Tanger Outlets 9:37 AM 12:37 PM 3:37 PM
The Meadows Casino 9:43 AM 12:43 PM 3:43 PM
Racetrack Road to Pike Street 9:48 AM 12:48 PM 3:48 PM
Houston - East Pike & 2nd Street Extension 9:54 AM 12:54 PM 3:54 PM
Canonsburg - West Pike & Greenside Ave. 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
South Hills Transit Station 10:25 AM 1:25 PM 4:25 PM

Saturday Outbound

Location 11A 12A 13A
South Hills Transit Station 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
Canonsburg - West Pike & Greenside Ave. 10:55 AM 1:55 PM 4:55 PM
Houston - East Pike & 2nd Street Extension 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
Pike St. to Racetrack Rd. 11:06 AM 2:06 PM 5:06 PM
Tanger Outlets 11:11 AM 2:11 PM 5:11 PM
The Meadows Casino 11:17 AM 2:17 PM 5:17 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & Third St.  11:23 AM 2:23 PM 5:23 PM
Trinity Point / WalMart 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 5:30 PM
Beau Street Park & Ride to I-70 11:33 AM 2:33 PM 5:33 PM
Route 19 / Murtland Avenue 11:37 AM 2:37 PM 5:37 PM
Ridge/ Highland / Walnut 11:40 AM 2:40 PM 5:40 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 11:42 AM 2:42 PM 5:42 PM

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Connect

   

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day