Local A Bus Service

Destination/Hours

The Local A runs in Washington

Monday through Friday

between 6:50 AM and 7:05 PM.

Flag stops are available along the route.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedule

Local A bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Washington Hospital

Thomas Campbell Apartments

Jefferson Avenue

North Gate Apartments

West Gate Apartments

Maple Terrace

Washington High School

Washington Shop N’ Save

Citizens Library

Washington Park

Schedule

Location
HOSPITAL
East Chestnut Street Transit Center - 7:00 AM 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM 3:30 PM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
N. Lincoln St. & Highland Ave. - 7:03 AM 8:03 AM 9:03 AM 10:03 AM 11:03 AM 1:33 PM 2:33 PM 3:33 PM 4:33 PM 5:33 PM 6:33 PM
Washington Hospital (Wilson Ave.) - 7:07 AM 8:07 AM 9:07 AM 10:07 AM 11:07 AM 1:37 PM 2:37 PM 3:37 PM 4:37 PM 5:37 PM 6:37 PM
Thomas Campbell Apts. - 7:09 AM 8:09 AM 9:09 AM 10:09 AM 11:09 AM 1:39 PM 2:39 PM 3:39 PM 4:39 PM 5:39 PM 6:39 PM
Jefferson Ave. & E. Wylie Ave. (to Maple Terrace) - 7:15 AM 8:15 AM 9:15 AM 10:15 AM 11:15 AM 1:45 PM 2:45 PM 3:45 PM 4:45 PM 5:45 PM 6:45 PM
Northgate-Westgate Apts (Donnan Ave.) - 7:19 AM 8:19 AM 9:19 AM 10:19 AM 11:19 AM 1:49 PM 2:49 PM 3:49 PM 4:49 PM 5:49 PM 6:49 PM
Maple Terrace Apts. (Maple Ave.) - 7:21 AM 8:21 AM 9:21 AM 10:21 AM 11:21 AM 1:51 PM 2:51 PM 3:51 PM 4:51 PM 5:51 PM 6:51 PM
E. Wylie Ave. & Allison Ave (to Transit Center) - 7:24 AM 8:24 AM 9:24 AM 10:24 AM 11:24 AM 1:54 PM 2:54 PM 3:54 PM 4:54 PM 5:54 PM 6:54 PM
Washington High School (Hall Ave) - 7:29 AM 8:29 AM 9:29 AM 10:29 AM 11:29 AM 1:59 PM 2:59 PM 3:59 PM 4:59 PM 5:59 PM 6:59 PM
West Chestnut @ Shop N' Save Plaza - 7:33 AM 8:33 AM 9:33 AM 10:33 AM 11:33 AM 2:03 PM 3:03 PM 4:03 PM 5:03 PM 6:03 PM 7:03 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center - 7:35 AM 8:35 AM 9:35 AM 10:35 AM 11:35 AM 2:05 PM 3:05 PM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 6:05 PM 7:05 PM
                         
PARK                        
East Chestnut Street Transit Center - 7:40 AM 8:40 AM 9:40 AM 10:40 AM 11:40 AM 2:10 PM 3:10 PM 4:10 PM 5:10 PM 6:10 PM -
Citizens Library - 7:41 AM 8:41 AM 9:41 AM 10:41 AM 11:41 AM 2:11 PM 3:11 PM 4:11 PM 5:11 PM 6:11 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Wade Ave. (to Park) - 7:44 AM 8:44 AM 9:44 AM 10:44 AM 11:44 AM 2:14 PM 3:14 PM 4:14 PM 5:14 PM 6:14 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Dunn Ave (to Park) - 7:46 AM 8:46 AM 9:46 AM 10:46 AM 11:46 AM 2:16 PM 3:16 PM 4:16 PM 5:16 PM 6:16 PM -
Washington Park - 7:47 AM 8:47 AM 9:47 AM 10:47 AM 11:47 AM 2:17 PM 3:17 PM 4:17 PM 5:17 PM 6:17 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Dunn Ave (to Transit Center) 6:53 AM 7:49 AM 8:49 AM 9:49 AM 10:49 AM 11:49 AM 2:19 PM 3:19 PM 4:19 PM 5:19 PM 6:19 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Wade Ave. (to Transit Center) 6:55 AM 7:51 AM 8:51 AM 9:51 AM 10:51 AM 11:51 AM 2:21 PM 3:21 PM 4:21 PM 5:21 PM 6:21 PM -
Maiden St. & S. Main St. 6:57 AM 7:53 AM 8:53 AM 9:53 AM 10:53 AM 11:53 AM 2:23 PM 3:23 PM 4:23 PM 5:23 PM 6:23 PM -
Washington Court House 6:58 AM 7:54 AM 8:54 AM 9:54 AM 10:54 AM 11:54 AM 2:24 PM 3:24 PM 4:24 PM 5:24 PM 6:24 PM -
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 6:59 AM 7:55 AM 8:55 AM 9:55 AM 10:55 AM 11:55 AM 2:25 PM 3:25 PM 4:25 PM 5:25 PM 6:25 PM -

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Connect

   

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day