County Line A & B Route

County Line A & B schedule effective April 29, 2019

Destination/Hours

County Line A

County Line A runs between McDonald and Washington

Monday through Friday

8:00 AM to 6:05 PM.

County Line B

County Line B runs between Monongahela and Washington & Washington and Canonsburg

Monday through Friday

7:00 AM to 6:05 PM.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedules

County Line A bus schedule - Freedom Transit County Line B bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Washington High School

Washington Estates

Washington County Fairgrounds

Central Assembly of God

Canonsburg Shop N' Save

Canonsburg Senior Center

Canon House & Apartments

Giant Eagle - McDonald

Haveloch Commons

Heritage Library

The Meadows Casino

Tanger Outlets

Washington Walmart

Washington Health System

Route 19-McMurray

Peters Township

Donaldson's Crossroads

Finleyville

Monogahela Manor

John Lignelli Manor

Maps

County Line A bus route in Washington County, PA

County Line B bus route in Washington County, PA

Schedule

County Lines to Washington

Location CLB-1 CLA-1 CLB-3 CLA-3 CLB-5 CLA-5 CLB-7
Monongahela- Monongahela Manor- Main St. @ 4th St. 7:00 --- --- --- 1:15 --- ---
New Eagle- Rte. 88 after Dry Run/Rte. 136 7:03 --- --- --- 1:18 --- ---
Finleyville- Rte. 88 @ Finleyville VFD 7:20 --- --- --- 1:36 --- ---
McMurray- Valley Brook Rd. & E. McMurray Rd. 7:32 --- --- --- 1:48 --- ---
McMurray- Rte. 19 & Hidden Valley Rd. 7:36 --- --- --- 1:52 --- ---
McMurray- Rte. 19 @ Lakeside Plaza 7:43 --- --- --- 1:59 --- ---
McDonald- Haveloch Commons- Coal St. --- 8:00 --- 11:10 --- 2:45 ---
McDonald- Heritage Library- Fourth St. --- 8:02 --- 11:12 --- 2:47 ---
McDonald- Giant Eagle- Station St. --- 8:03 --- 11:13 --- 2:48 ---
Cecil- Senior Center- Millers Run Rd. --- --- --- 11:21 --- 2:56 ---
Muse- Muse Bishop Rd. & Beech St. --- 8:17 --- 11:27 --- 3:02 ---
Canonsburg- Valley View Terrace- Valley Rd. --- 8:22 9:18 11:32 --- 3:07 3:42
Canonsburg- Canon House Apartments- N. Central Ave. --- 8:24 9:20 11:34 --- 3:09 3:44
Canonsburg Senior Center- E. Pike St. --- 8:26 --- 11:36 --- 3:11 ---
Canonsburg Shop N’ Save- Pike St. --- 8:36 9:24 11:46 --- 3:21 3:48
Houston Pike Inn- Pike St. --- 8:41 9:30 11:51 --- 3:26 3:54
Houston- Central Assembly of God- Pike St. --- 8:43 9:32 11:53 --- 3:28 3:58
Tanger Outlets- Main Entrance See below 8:48 9:37 11:58 See below 3:33 4:01
The Meadows Racetrack & Casino 7:58 8:53 9:42 12:03 2:14 3:38 4:06
Tanger Outlets- Main Entrance 8:03 See above See above See above 2:19 See above See above
Meadowlands- Pike St. & Country Club Rd. --- 8:59 --- --- --- 3:44 ---
Meadowlands- Trolley Museum/Fairgrounds --- 9:05 --- --- --- 3:50 ---
Washington Estates- Henderson Ave. & Regent Dr. --- 9:12 --- --- --- 3:57 ---
Washington High School @ Jefferson Ave. --- 9:20 --- --- --- 4:05 ---
Washington- W. Chestnut @ Shop N’ Save Plaza --- 9:21 --- --- --- 4:06 ---
Washington- Washington Health System- Landings Dr. --- --- 9:49 12:09 --- --- 4:13
Washington- Trinity Point (Walmart) --- --- 9:56 12:16 --- --- ---
EAST CHESTNUT STREET TRANSIT CENTER* 8:20 9:25 10:05 12:25 2:35 4:10 4:30

County Lines to Canonsburg, McDonald, Monongahela

Location CLB-2 CLA-2 CLB-4 CLA-4 CLB-6 CLA-6 CLB-8
EAST CHESTNUT STREET TRANSIT CENTER* 8:30 9:30 11:30 1:15 2:50 4:40 4:45
Washington- Beau St. @ Shop N’ Save Plaza --- 9:33 --- --- --- 4:43 ---
Washington High School @ Jefferson Ave. --- 9:35 --- --- --- 4:45 ---
Washington Estates- Henderson Ave. & Regent Dr. --- 9:41 --- --- --- 4:51 ---
Meadowlands- Trolley Museum/Fairgrounds --- 9:46 --- --- --- 4:56 ---
Meadowlands- Pike St. & 3rd St. --- 9:51 --- --- --- 5:01 ---
Washington- Trinity Point (Walmart) --- --- --- 1:24 2:59 --- ---
Washington- Washington Health System- Landings Dr. 8:43 --- --- 1:31 3:07 --- ---
The Meadows Racetrack & Casino 8:50 See below See below 1:37 3:14 See below See below
Tanger Outlets- Main Entrance 8:56 10:02 11:44 1:43 3:20 5:12 4:59
The Meadows Racetrack & Casino See above 10:08 11:50 See above See above 5:18 5:05
Houston- Central Assembly of God 9:02 10:14 --- 1:49 3:26 5:24 ---
Houston- Pike Inn- Pike St. 9:04 10:16 --- 1:51 3:28 5:26 ---
Canonsburg Shop N’ Save- Pike St. 9:08 10:20 --- 1:55 3:32 5:30 ---
Canonsburg Senior Center- E. Pike St. See below 10:25 --- 2:00 See below 5:35 ---
Canonsburg- Canon House Apartments- N. Central Ave. 9:12 10:28 --- 2:03 3:36 5:38 ---
Canonsburg Senior Center- E. Pike St. 9:13 See above --- See above 3:37 See above ---
Canonsburg- 1st St. & Giffin Ave. 9:17 --- --- --- 3:41 --- ---
Canonsburg- Valley View Terrace- Valley Rd. 9:18 10:31 --- 2:06 3:42 5:41 ---
Muse- Muse Bishop Rd. & Elm St. --- 10:36 --- 2:11 --- 5:46 ---
Cecil Senior Center- Millers Run Rd. --- 10:42 --- 2:17 --- --- ---
McDonald- Giant Eagle- Station St. --- 10:49 --- 2:24 --- 5:59 ---
McDonald- Heritage Library- Fourth St. --- 10:50 --- 2:25 --- 6:00 ---
McDonald- Haveloch Commons- Coal St. --- 10:55 --- 2:30 --- 6:05 ---
McMurray- Rte. 19 @ Lakeside Plaza --- --- 12:01 --- --- --- 5:16
McMurray- Rte. 19 & Hidden Valley Rd. --- --- 12:10 --- --- --- 5:25
McMurray- Valley Brook Rd. & E. McMurray Rd. --- --- 12:14 --- --- --- 5:29
Finleyville- Rte. 88 & Boyer St. --- --- 12:25 --- --- --- 5:40
New Eagle- Main St. @ Dry Run/Rte. 136 --- --- 12:40 --- --- --- 5:55
Monongahela- Monongahela Manor- Main St. @ 4th St. --- --- 12:50 --- --- --- 6:05

 

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Connect

   

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day