County Line A & B Route

Destination/Hours

County Line A

County Line A runs between McDonald and Washington

Monday through Friday

8:00 AM to 6:05 PM.

County Line B

County Line B runs between Monongahela and Washington & Washington and Canonsburg

Monday through Friday

7:00 AM to 6:05 PM.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedules

County Line A bus schedule - Freedom Transit County Line B bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Washington High School

Washington Estates

Washington County Fairgrounds

Central Assembly of God

Canonsburg Shop N' Save

Canonsburg Senior Center

Canon House & Apartments

Giant Eagle - McDonald

Haveloch Commons

Heritage Library

The Meadows Casino

Tanger Outlets

Washington Walmart

Washington Health System

Route 19-McMurray

Peters Township

Donaldson's Crossroads

Finleyville

Monogahela Manor

John Lignelli Manor

Maps

County Line A bus route in Washington County, PA

County Line B bus route in Washington County, PA

Schedule

County Lines A to Washington

  CLA - 1 CLA - 3 CLA - 5
McDonald - Noblestown Rd. & Center Ave.  7:57 AM 10:52 AM 2:27 PM
McDonald - Haveloch Commons - Coal St. 8:00 AM 11:10 AM 2:45 AM
McDonald - Heritage Library - Fourth St. 8:02 AM 11:12 AM 2:47 PM
McDonald - Giant Eagle - Station St. 8:03 AM 11:13 AM 2:48 PM
Cecil - Senior Center - Millers Run Rd. - 11:21 AM 2:56 PM
Muse - Muse Bishop Rd. & Beech St. 8:17 AM 11:27 AM 3:02 PM
Canonsburg - Valley View Terrace - Valley Rd. 8:22 AM 11:32 AM 3:07 PM
Canonsburg - Canon House Apartments - N. Central Ave. 8:24 AM 11:34 AM 3:09 PM
Canonsburg Senior Center - E. Pike St. 8:26 AM 11:36 AM 3:11 PM
Canonsburg Shop N' Save - Pike St. 8:36 AM 11:46 AM 3:21 PM
Houston - Pike Inn - Pike St.  8:41 AM 11:51 AM 3:26 PM
Houston - Central Assembly of God - Pike St. 8:43 AM 11:53 AM 3:28 PM
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance 8:48 AM 11:58 AM 3:33 PM
The Meadows Casino & Racetrack 8:53 AM 12:03 PM 3:38 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & Country Club Rd. 8:59 AM - 3:44 PM
Meadowlands - Trolley Museum/Fairgrounds 9:05 AM - 3:50 PM
Washington - Henderson Ave. & Regent Dr. 9:12 AM - 3:57 PM
Washington High School @ Jefferson Ave. 9:20 AM - 4:05 PM
Washington - W. Chestnut St. @ Shop N' Save Plaza 9:21 AM - 4:06 PM
Washington - Washington Health System - Landings Dr. - 12:09 PM -
Washington - Trinity Point (WalMart) - 12:16 PM -
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:25 AM 12:25 PM 4:10 PM

County Lines A to To Canonsburg, McDonald, Monongahela

  CLA - 2 CLA - 4 CLA - 6
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:30 AM 1:15 PM 4:40 PM
Washington - Beau St. @ Shop N' Save Plaza 9:33 AM - 4:43 PM
Washington High School @ Jefferson Ave. 9:35 AM - 4:45 PM
Washington - Henderson Ave. & Regent Dr. 9:41 AM - 4:51 PM
Meadowlands - Trolley Museum/Fairgrounds 9:46 AM - 4:56 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & 3rd St. 9:51 AM - 5:01 PM
Washington - Trinity Point (WalMart) - 1:24 PM -
Washington - Washington Health System - Landings Dr. - 1:31 PM -
The Meadows Casino & Racetrack See Below 1:37 PM See Below
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance 10:02 AM 1:43 PM 5:12 PM
The Meadows Casino & Racetrack 10:08 AM See Above 5:18 PM
Houston - Central Assembly of God - Pike St. 10:14 AM 1:49 PM 5:24 PM
Houston - Pike Inn - Pike St.  10:16 AM 1:51 PM 5:26 PM
Canonsburg Shop N' Save - Pike St. 10:20 AM 1:55 PM 5:30 PM
Canonsburg - Canon House Apartments - N. Central Ave. 10:28 AM 2:03 PM 5:38 PM
Canonsburg Senior Center - E. Pike St. 10:29 AM 2:04 PM 5:35 PM
Canonsburg - Valley View Terrace - Valley Rd. 10:31 AM 2:06 PM 5:41 PM
Muse - Muse Bishop Rd. & Elm St. 10:36 AM 2:11 PM 5:46 PM
Cecil - Senior Center - Millers Run Rd. 10:42 AM 2:17 PM -
McDonald - Giant Eagle - Station St. 10:49 AM 2:24 PM 5:59 PM
McDonald - Heritage Library - Fourth Street 10:50 AM 2:25 PM 6:00 PM
McDonald - Noblestown Rd. & Center Ave.  10:52 AM 2:27 PM 6:02 PM
McDonald - Haveloch Commons - Coal Street 10:55 AM 2:30 PM 6:05 PM

County Line B to Washington

  CLB - 1 CLB - 3 CLB - 5 CLB - 7
Monongahela - Monongahela Manor - Main St. @ 4th St.   7:00 AM - 1:15 PM -
New Eagle - Rte. 88 after Dry Run/Rte. 136 7:03 AM - 1:18 PM -
Finleyville - Rte. 88 @ Finleyville VFD 7:20 AM - 1:36 PM -
McMurray - Valley Brook Rd. & E. McMurray Rd.  7:32 AM - 1:48 PM -
McMurray - Rte. 19 & Hidden Valley Rd. 7:36 AM - 1:52 PM -
McMurray - Rte. 19 @ Lakeside Plaza 7:43 AM - 1:59 PM -
Canonsburg - Valley View Terrace - Valley Rd. - 9:18 AM - 3:42 PM
Canonsburg - Canon House Apartments - N. Central Ave. - 9:20 AM - 3:44 PM
Canonsburg Senior Center - E. Pike St. - - - -
Canonsburg Shop N' Save - Pike St. - 9:24 AM - 3:48 PM
Houston - Pike Inn - Pike St.  - 9:30 AM - 3:54 PM
Houston - Central Assembly of God - Pike St. - 9:32 AM - 3:58 PM
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance See Below 9:37 AM See Below 4:01 PM
The Meadows Casino & Racetrack 7:58 AM 9:42 AM 2:14 PM 4:06 PM
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance 8:03 AM See Above 2:19 PM See Above
Meadowlands - Pike St. & Country Club Rd. 8:08 AM - 2:24 PM -
Washington - Washington Health System - Landings Dr. - 9:49 AM - 4:13 PM
Washington - Trinity Point (WalMart) - 9:56 AM - -
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 8:20 AM 10:05 AM 2:35 PM 4:30 PM

County Lines B to Canonsburg, McDonald, Monongahela

CLB - 2 CLB - 4 CLB - 6 CLB - 8
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 2:50 PM 4:45 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & 3rd St. - 11:37 AM - 4:53 PM
Washington - Trinity Point (WalMart) - - 2:59 PM -
Washington - Washington Health System - Landings Dr. 8:43 AM - 3:07 PM -
The Meadows Casino & Racetrack 8:50 AM See Below 3:14 PM See Below
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance 8:56 AM 11:44 AM 3:20 PM 4:59 PM
The Meadows Casino & Racetrack See Above 11:50 AM See Above 5:05 PM
Houston - Central Assembly of God - Pike St. 9:02 AM - 3:26 PM -
Houston - Pike Inn - Pike St.  9:04 AM - 3:28 PM -
Canonsburg Shop N' Save - Pike St. 9:08 AM - 3:32 PM -
Canonsburg - Canon House Apartments - N. Central Ave. 9:12 AM - 3:36 PM -
Canonsburg Senior Center - E. Pike St. 9:13 AM - 3:37 PM -
Canonsburg - 1st St & Giffin Ave. 9:17 AM - 3:41 PM -
Canonsburg - Valley View Terrace - Valley Rd. 9:18 AM - 3:42 PM -
McMurray - Rte. 19 @ Crosswinds Dr. - 12:01 PM - 5:16 PM
McMurray - Rte. 19 & Gateshead Dr. - 12:10 PM - 5:25 PM
McMurray - Valley Brook Rd. & E. McMurray Rd.  - 12:14 PM - 5:29 PM
Finleyville - Rte. 88 & Boyer St. - 12:25 PM - 5:40 PM
New Eagle - Main St. @ Dry Run/Rte. 136 - 12:40 PM - 5:55 PM
Monongahela - Monongahela Manor - Main St. @ 4th St.   - 12:50 PM - 6:05 PM

 

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Connect

   

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM


Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day