Local B Bus Service

Destination/Hours

The Local B runs in Washington

Monday through Friday

between 7:15 AM and 7:05 PM.

Flag stops are available along the route.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedule

Local B bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

W&J Rossin Center

Penn Commercial

Wal-Mart/Trinity Point

Gabe’s

Old Mill Plaza

Strabane Square Plaza

Washington Mall Plaza

Target

Centerville Clinic

Washington Shop N’ Save

West Chestnut Street

Century Plaza

Trich Drive

Crown Center Mall

Giant Eagle

Home Depot

Schedule

Location
East Chestnut Street Transit Center - 8:15 AM 9:45 AM 11:15 AM 12:45 PM 2:55 PM 4:15 PM 5:45 PM
Beau St. @ Shop N' Save Plaza - 8:18 AM 9:48 AM 11:18 AM 12:48 PM 2:58 PM 4:18 PM 5:48 PM
W. Chestnut St. & McCarrell Ave. (to Crown Center Mall) - 8:21 AM 9:51 AM 11:21 AM 12:51 PM 3:01 PM 4:21 PM 5:51 PM
Century Plaza - 8:23 AM 9:53 AM 11:23 AM 12:53 PM 3:03 PM 4:23 PM 5:53 PM
N. Franklin Dr. @ Trich Dr. Loop - 8:25 AM 9:55 AM 11:25 AM 12:55 PM 3:05 PM 4:25 PM 5:55 PM
Washington Crown Center Mall - 8:28 AM 9:58 AM 11:28 AM 12:58 PM 3:08 PM 4:28 PM 5:58 PM
W. Chestnut St. & McCarrell Ave. (to Transit Center) - 8:33 AM 10:03 AM 11:33 AM 1:03 PM 3:13 PM 4:33 PM 6:03 PM
West Chestnut @ Shop N' Save Plaza - 8:36 AM 10:06 AM 11:36 AM 1:06 PM 3:16 PM 4:36 PM 6:06 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center - 8:38 AM 10:08 AM 11:38 AM 1:08 PM 3:18 PM 4:38 PM 6:08 PM
                 
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 7:15 AM 8:45 AM 10:10 AM 11:45 AM 2:00 PM 3:20 PM 4:45 PM 6:15 PM
Crumrine Tower 7:18 AM 8:48 AM 10:13 AM 11:48 AM 2:03 PM 3:23 PM 4:48 PM 6:18 PM
W&J Rossin Center 7:21 AM 8:51 AM 10:16 AM 11:51 AM 2:06 PM 3:26 PM 4:51 PM 6:21 PM
N. Lincoln St. & Highland Ave. 7:22 AM 8:52 AM 10:17 AM 11:52 AM 2:07 PM 3:27 PM 4:52 PM 6:22 PM
Locust St. & Leonard Ave. 7:24 AM 8:54 AM 10:19 AM 11:54 AM 2:09 PM 3:29 PM 4:54 PM 6:24 PM
Oaksprings Plaza (Penn Commercial) 7:28 AM 8:58 AM 10:23 AM 11:58 AM 2:13 PM 3:33 PM 4:58 PM 6:28 PM
Beau St. Park & Ride 7:32 AM 9:02 AM 10:27 AM 12:02 PM 2:17 PM 3:37 PM 5:02 PM 6:32 PM
Trinity Point (WalMart) 7:34 AM 9:04 AM 10:29 AM 12:04 PM 2:19 PM 3:39 PM 5:04 PM 6:34 PM
Northgate Plaza (Gabe's) 7:40 AM 9:10 AM 10:35 AM 12:10 PM 2:25 PM 3:45 PM 5:10 PM 6:40 PM
The Old Mill Shopping Center 7:44 AM 9:14 AM 10:39 AM 12:14 PM 2:29 PM 3:49 PM 5:14 PM 6:44 PM
Strabane Square (Target/Giant Eagle) 7:49 AM 9:19 AM 10:44 AM 12:19 PM 2:34 PM 3:54 PM 5:19 PM 6:49 PM
Washington Mall/Home Depot 7:56 AM 9:26 AM 10:51 AM 12:26 PM 2:41 PM 4:01 PM 5:26 PM 6:56 PM
Murtland Ave. & Ridge Ave. (to WTC) 7:59 AM 9:29 AM 10:54 AM 12:29 PM 2:44 PM 4:04 PM 5:29 PM 6:59 PM
Centerville Clinic 8:01 AM 9:31 AM 10:56 AM 12:31 PM 2:46 PM 4:06 PM 5:31 PM 7:01 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 8:03 AM 9:33 AM 10:58 AM 12:33 PM 2:48 PM 4:08 PM 5:33 PM 7:03 PM

 

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day