Local Saturday Bus Service

Destination/Hours

The Local Saturday runs in Washington Saturdays

between 8:30 AM and 6:30 PM.

Flag stops are available along the route.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedule

Local Saturday bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Washington Hospital

Thomas Campbell Apartments

Jefferson Avenue

North Gate & West Gate Apartments

Maple Terrace

Washington High School

Citizens Library

Washington Park

Washington Court House

W&J Rossin Center

Penn Commercial

Wal-Mart

Gabe’s

Old Mill Plaza

Strabane Square Plaza

Washington Mall Plaza

Centerville Clinic

Washington Shop N’ Save

West Chestnut Street

Century Plaza

Trich Drive

Crown Center Mall

Schedule

Location
East Chestnut Street Transit Center - 10:35 AM - - 3:05 PM -
Citizens Library - 10:36 AM - - 3:06 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Wade Ave. (to Park) - 10:39 AM - - 3:09 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Dunn Ave (to Park) - 10:41 AM - - 3:11 PM -
Washington Park - 10:42 AM - - 3:12 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Dunn Ave (to Transit Center) 8:33 AM 10:44 AM - - 3:14 PM -
E. Maiden St. & Wade Ave. (to Transit Center) 8:35 AM 10:46 AM - - 3:16 PM -
Maiden St. & S. Main St. 8:37 AM 10:48 AM - - 3:18 PM -
Washington Courthouse 8:38 AM 10:49 AM - - 3:19 PM -
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 8:39 AM 10:50 AM - - 3:20 PM -
             
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 8:40 AM 10:50 AM - - 3:25 PM 5:45 PM
N. Lincoln St. & Highland Ave. 8:43 AM 10:53 AM - - 3:28 PM 5:48 PM
Washington Hospital (Wilson Ave.) 8:47 AM 10:57 AM - - 3:32 PM 5:52 PM
Thomas Campbell Apts. 8:49 AM 10:59 AM - - 3:34 PM 5:54 PM
Jefferson Ave. & E. Wylie Ave. (to Maple Terrace) 8:55 AM 11:05 AM - - 3:40 PM 6:00 PM
Northgate-Westgate Apts (Donnan Ave.) 8:59 AM 11:09 AM - - 3:44 PM 6:04 PM
Maple Terrace Apts. (Maple Ave.) 9:01 AM 11:11 AM - - 3:46 PM 6:06 PM
E. Wylie Ave. & Allison Ave (to Transit Center) 9:04 AM 11:14 AM - - 3:49 PM 6:09 PM
Washington High School 9:09 AM 11:19 AM     3:54 PM 6:14 PM
West Chestnut @ Shop N' Save Plaza 9:13 AM 11:23 AM - - 3:58 PM 6:18 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:15 AM 11:25 AM - - 4:00 PM 6:20 PM
             
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:20 AM 11:35 AM 1:05 PM - 4:05 PM -
Beau St. @ Shop N' Save Plaza 9:23 AM 11:38 AM 1:08 PM - 4:08 PM -
W. Chestnut St. & McCarrell Ave. (to Crown Center Mall) 9:26 AM 11:41 AM 1:11 PM - 4:11 PM -
Century Plaza 9:28 AM 11:43 AM 1:13 PM - 4:13 PM -
N. Franklin Dr. @ Trich Dr. Loop 9:30 AM 11:45 AM 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM -
Washington Crown Center Mall 9:33 AM 11:48 AM 1:18 PM 1:53 PM 4:18 PM -
W. Chestnut St. & McCarrell Ave.(to Transit Center) 9:38 AM 11:53 AM - 1:58 PM 4:23 PM -
West Chestnut @ Shop N' Save Plaza 9:41 AM 11:56 AM - 2:01 PM 4:26 PM -
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:43 AM 11:58 AM - 2:03 PM 4:28 PM -
             
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 9:45 AM 12:05 PM - 2:05 PM 4:35 PM -
Crumrine Tower 9:48 AM 12:08 PM - 2:08 PM 4:38 PM -
W&J Rossin Center 9:51 AM 12:11 PM - 2:11 PM 4:41 PM -
N. Lincoln St. & Highland Ave. 9:52 AM 12:12 PM - 2:12 PM 4:42 PM -
Locust St. & Leonard Ave.  9:54 AM 12:14 PM - 2:14 PM 4:44 PM -
Oaksprings Plaza (Penn Commercial) 9:58 AM 12:18 PM - 2:18 PM 4:48 PM -
Beau St. Park & Ride 10:02 AM 12:22 PM - 2:22 PM 4:52 PM -
Trinity Point (WalMart) 10:04 AM 12:24 PM - 2:24 PM 4:54 PM -
Northgate Plaza (Gabe's) 10:10 AM 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM 5:00 PM -
The Old Mill Shopping Center  10:14 AM 12:34 PM - 2:34 PM 5:04 PM -
Strabane Square (Target/Giant Eagle) 10:19 AM 12:39 PM - 2:39 PM 5:09 PM -
Washington Mall/Home Depot 10:26 AM 12:46 PM - 2:46 PM 5:16 PM -
Murtland Ave. & Ridge Ave. (to WTC) 10:29 AM 12:49 PM - 2:49 PM 5:19 PM -
Centerville Clinic 10:31 AM 12:51 PM - 2:51 PM 5:21 PM -
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 10:33 AM 12:53 PM - 2:53 PM 5:23 PM -

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day