Metro Commuter Bus Service Monday - Friday

Destination/Hours

The Metro Commuter runs in Washington to Pittsburgh

Monday through Friday

between 5:00 AM and 7:45 PM.

Flag stops are available along the route.

Fares

See the Fixed Route Fares page.


Downloadable Schedule

Metro Commuter bus schedule - Freedom Transit


Points of Interest

Trinity Point

Gateway Center

Wood Street

Canonsburg

Houston

Beau St. Park & Ride

Southpointe Park & Ride

Smithfield Street

East Busway

Greyhound

Amtrak

Schedule

Inbound

Location 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Wylie & Allison Avenue 4:55 AM 5:45 AM 6:45 AM - - - - - - -
Jessop Place Park & Ride 5:00 AM 5:50 AM 6:50 AM 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 12:05 PM 1:20 PM - - 4:15 PM
Baird Ave & Chestnut Street 5:05 AM 5:55 AM 6:55 AM 8:05 AM 9:05 AM 12:10 PM 1:25 PM - - 4:20 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 5:10 AM 6:00 AM 7:00 AM 8:30 AM 9:30 AM 12:15 PM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM 3:30 PM 4:45 PM
N. Lincoln St. & Highland Ave. 5:13 AM 6:03 AM 7:03 AM 8:33 AM 9:33 AM 12:18 PM 1:33 PM 2:33 PM 3:33 PM 4:48 PM
Trinity Point 5:17 AM 6:07 AM 7:07 AM 8:37 AM 9:37 AM 12:22 PM 1:37 PM 2:37 PM 3:37 PM 4:52 PM
Beau Street Park & Ride  5:20 AM 6:10 AM 7:10 AM 8:40 AM 9:40 AM 12:25 PM 1:40 PM 2:40 PM 3:40 PM 4:55 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & Third St.  5:25 AM 6:15 AM 7:15 AM 8:45 AM 9:45 AM 12:30 PM 1:45 PM 2:45 PM 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
Houston - Pike St. & 2nd St. Extension 5:30 AM 6:20 AM 7:20 AM 8:50 AM 9:50 AM 12:35 PM 1:50 PM 2:50 PM 3:50 PM 5:05 PM
Canonsburg - Pike St. & Greenside Ave. 5:36 AM 6:26 AM 7:26 AM 8:56 AM 9:56 AM 12:41 PM 1:56 PM 2:56 PM 3:56 PM 5:11 PM
Southpointe Park & Ride to I-79 5:41 AM 6:36 AM 7:36 AM 9:07 AM 10:07 AM 12:46 PM 2:07 PM 3:07 PM 4:07 PM 5:22 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - Gateway Center - Liberty & Stanwix 6:15 AM 7:10 AM 8:10 AM 9:30 AM 10:24 AM 1:15 PM 2:24 PM 3:24 PM 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - Boulevard of Allies @ Wood St. / Point Park University  6:20 AM 7:15 AM 8:15 AM 9:35 AM 10:29 AM 1:20 PM 2:29 PM 3:29 PM 4:35 PM 5:50 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - 5th & Smithfield Street 6:25 AM 7:20 AM 8:20 AM 9:40 AM 10:34 AM 1:25 PM 2:34 PM 3:34 PM 4:40 PM 5:55 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - East Busway - near Amtrak/Greyhound 6:30 AM 7:25 AM 8:25 AM 9:45 AM 10:39 AM 1:30 PM 2:39 PM 3:39 PM 4:45 PM 6:00 PM

Outbound

Location 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A 9A 10A
Downtown Pittsburgh - East Busway - Stop D - near Amtrak/Greyhound 6:45 AM 7:45 AM 8:45 AM 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 1:45 PM 3:00 PM 4:00 PM 5:05 PM 6:15 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - Liberty @ 10th Street 6:46 AM 7:46 AM 8:46 AM 10:01 AM 10:51 AM 1:46 PM 3:01 PM 4:01 PM 5:06 PM 6:16 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - Smithfield Street @ 6th Ave 6:49 AM 7:49 AM 8:49 AM 10:04 AM 10:54 AM 1:49 PM 3:04 PM 4:04 PM 5:09 PM 6:19 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - Boulevard of Allies @ Wood St. 6:56 AM 7:56 AM 8:56 AM 10:11 AM 11:01 AM 1:56 PM 3:11 PM 4:11 PM 5:16 PM 6:26 PM
Downtown Pittsburgh - Liberty Avenue  - 3 Gateway Center 7:00 AM 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 10:15 AM 11:05 AM 2:00 PM 3:15 PM 4:15 PM 5:20 PM 6:30 PM
I-79 to Southpointe Park & Ride 7:23 AM 8:23 AM 9:23 AM 10:38 AM 11:28 AM 2:23 PM 3:38 PM 4:43 PM 5:48 PM 6:58 PM
Canonsburg - Pike St. & Greenside Ave. 7:28 AM 8:28 AM 9:28 AM 10:43 AM 11:33 AM 2:28 PM 3:43 PM 4:48 PM 5:55 PM 7:03 PM
Houston - Pike St. & 2nd St. 7:35 AM 8:35 AM 9:35 AM 10:50 AM 11:40 AM 2:35 PM 3:50 PM 4:55 PM 6:02 PM 7:10 PM
Meadowlands - Pike St. & Third St.  7:41 AM 8:41 AM 9:41 AM 10:56 AM 11:46 AM 2:41 PM 3:56 PM 5:01 PM 6:08 PM 7:16 PM
Trinity Point 7:48 AM 8:48 AM 9:48 AM 11:03 AM 11:53 AM 2:48 PM 4:03 PM 5:08 PM 6:13 PM 7:23 PM
Beau Street Park & Ride 7:50 AM 8:50 AM 9:50 AM 11:05 AM 11:55 AM 2:50 PM 4:05 PM 5:10 PM 6:15 PM 7:25 PM
Jessop Place Park & Ride 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:15 AM 12:05 PM 3:00 PM 4:15 PM 5:20 PM 6:25 PM 7:35 PM
Baird & Chestnut Street 8:05 AM 9:05 AM 10:05 AM 11:20 AM 12:10 PM 3:05 PM 4:20 PM 5:25 PM 6:30 PM 7:40 PM
East Chestnut Street Transit Center 8:10 AM 9:10 AM 10:10 AM 11:25 AM 12:15 PM 3:10 PM 4:25 PM 5:30 PM 6:35 PM 7:45 PM

 

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day