Local Hopper Bus Service

Destination/Hours

Shopping, Hospital, Mall, Park

Fares

Pay as you board.

Adult 12 and older: Full fare

Child 6-11: 1/2 fare

Medicare (under 65): 1/2 Fare (with Medicare Card)

Persons with Disability: 1/2 Fare (with 1/2 Fare card, State issued disability or Medicare card)

*PA Transit ID Card and Disability ID Card available at the Washington Transit Center.

Child 5 and under: Free (when accompanied by a fare paying passenger)

Senior Citizen: Free (with State transit ID card or valid proof of age)

Transfers: Local - Free / Commuter - pay "up value"

Transfers are free unless transferring to a higher fare Metro bus route. T he transfer must occur within 4 hours of receipt of the transfer ticket from the driver and cannot be used for a free ride on the route from which the transfer was secured. When transferring onto a higher fare Metro bus route, the passenger holding the transfer must pay the "up value" upon boarding the Metro bus. Discounted trip tickets can be used in conjunction with transfers; however the "up value" would be based on the one way trip rate.

View Online Route Map

View online route map

 

Metro Commuter Schedule and Fare Information

Download a Printable Schedule

Full - Fare Structure One Way Trips

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$1.50

 

Half - Fare Structure One Way Trips

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$0.75

 

Full - Fare Structure: 10 Trip Ticket (10% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$13.50

 

Half - Fare Structure: 10 Trip Ticket (10% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$6.75

 

Full - Fare Structure: 40 Trip Ticket (20% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$48.00

 

Half - Fare Structure: 40 Trip Ticket (20% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$24.00

 

Schedule

Monday - Friday

H1 - Hopper 1 / H2 - Hopper 2

Location H1 H1 H2 H1 H2 H1
H2
H1
H2 H2
H2
Stewart Ave @ E. Maiden St 6:44 -- 8:55 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
Washington Transit Center* 7:00 8:50 9:15 10:40 11:05 12:40 1:40 2:30 -- 4:45 --
N. Lincoln St to Highland to Walnut 7:01 8:51 9:16 10:41 11:06 12:41 1:41 2:31 -- 4:46 --
Franklin St. to W. Wheeling St 7:03 8:53 9:18 10:43 11:08 12:43 1:43 2:33 -- 4:48 --
W. Wheeling St to S. Wade 7:05 8:55 9:20 10:45 11:10 12:45 1:45 2:35 -- 4:50 --
Trinity Point (Wal-Mart) 7:10 9:00 9:25 10:50 11:15 12:50 1:50 2:40 -- 4:55 --
Northgate Plaza (Gabriel Bros) 7:20 9:10 9:35 11:00 11:25 1:00 2:00 2:50 -- 5:05 --
The Old Mill Shopping Center 7:23 9:13 9:38 11:03 11:28 1:03 2:03 2:53 -- 5:08 --
Strabane Square (Target/Giant Eagle) 7:30 9:20 9:45 11:10 11:35 1:10 2:10 3:00 -- 5:15 --
Washington Mall/Home Depot 7:35 9:25 9:50 11:15 11:40 1:15 2:15 3:05 -- 5:20 --
Oaksprings Plaza (Penn Commercial) 7:37 9:27 9:52 11:17 11:42 1:17 2:17 3:07 -- 5:22 --
Murtland Ave to Ridge Ave to Highland 7:40 9:30 9:55 11:20 11:45 1:20 2:20 3:10 -- 5:25 --
West Walnut at Hall Ave 7:42 9:32 9:57 11:22 11:47 1:22 2:22 3:12 -- 5:27 --
West Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 7:44 9:34 9:59 11:24 11:49 1:24 2:24 3:14 -- 5:29 --
Washington Transit Center 7:45 9:35 10:00 11:25 11:50 1:25 2:25 3:15 3:35 5:30 6:25
N. Lincoln St and Locust Ave 7:48 9:38 10:03 11:53 1:28 2:28 3:18 3:38 6:28
Wilson Ave to Washington Hospital 7:52 9:42 10:07 11:57 1:32 2:32 3:22 3:42 6:32
Buttonwood to Beech (Tho. Campbell) 7:54 9:44 10:09 11:59 1:34 2:34 3:24 3:44 6:34
Donnan Ave (West Gate Apts) 8:00 9:50 10:15 12:05 1:40 2:40 3:30 3:50 6:40
Maple Ave (Maple Terrace) 8:02 9:52 10:17 12:07 1:42 2:42 3:32 3:52 6:42
E. Wylie Ave & Allison Ave 8:05 9:55 10:20 12:10 1:45 2:45 3:35 3:55 6:45
Jefferson Ave & Oakland Ave (Burger King) 8:09 9:59 10:24 12:14 1:49 2:49 3:39 3:59 6:49
Jefferson @ Second St 8:10 10:00 10:25 12:15 1:50 2:50 3:40 4:00 6:50
Jefferson @ Washington High School 8:13 10:03 10:28 12:18 1:53 2:53 3:43 4:03 6:53
West Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 8:15 10:05 10:30 12:22 1:57 2:57 3:47 4:07 6:57
Washington Transit Center* 8:20 10:10 10:35 11:30 12:25 2:00 3:00 3:50 4:10 5:30 7:00
College St to East Maiden St 10:14 11:34 2:04 3:54 5:34 --
Washington Park 10:20 11:40 2:10 4:00 5:40 --
Maiden St (City Hall & Sr. Ctr) 10:28 11:48 2:18 4:08 5:48 --
W. Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 10:29 11:49 2:19 4:09 5:49 --
Washington Transit Center 10:30 11:50 2:20 4:10 5:50 --
N. Lincoln to Highland to Walnut 8:24 10:39 12:29 3:04 4:14 5:54 --
Franklin to W. Chestnut 8:25 10:40 12:30 3:05 4:15 5:55 --
W. Chestnut @ Jefferson 8:26 10:41 12:31 3:06 4:16 5:56 --
W. Chestnut - West End 8:28 10:43 12:33 3:08 4:18 5:58 --
Century Plaza 8:30 10:45 12:35 3:10 4:20 6:00 --
N. Franklin Dr @ Trich Drive 8:32 10:47 -- 3:12 -- 6:02 --
Washington Crown Center Mall 8:35 10:50 12:40 3:15 4:25 6:10 --
Century Plaza -- -- 12:42 -- 4:28 -- --
W. Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 8:40 10:55 12:45 3:20 4:30 6:15 --
Washington Transit Center 8:45 10:30 11:00 11:50 12:50 2:30 3:25 4:10 4:35 6:20 7:00

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Saturday

H3 - Hopper 3

Location H3
H3 H3 H3 H3
Stewart Ave @ E. Maiden St 8:29 -- -- -- --
Washington Transit Center* 8:45 11:00 1:40 3:50 --
N. Lincoln St to Highland to Walnut 8:46 11:01 1:41 3:51 --
Franklin St. to W. Wheeling St 8:48 11:03 1:43 3:53 --
W. Wheeling St to S. Wade 8:50 11:05 1:45 3:55 --
Trinity Point (Wal-Mart) 8:55 11:10 1:50 4:00 --
Northgate Plaza (Gabriel Bros) 9:05 11:20 2:00 4:10 --
The Old Mill Shopping Center 9:08 11:23 2:03 4:13 --
Strabane Square (Target/Giant Eagle) 9:15 11:30 2:10 4:20  
Washington Mall/Home Depot 9:20 11:35 2:15 4:25 --
Oaksprings Plaza (Penn Commercial) 9:23 11:38 2:18 4:28 --
Murtland Ave to Ridge Ave to Highland 9:26 11:41 2:21 4:31 --
West Walnut at Hall Ave 9:27 11:42 2:22 4:32 --
West Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 9:30 11:45 2:25 4:35 --
Washington Transit Center 9:35 11:50 2:30 4:40 5:25
N. Lincoln St and Locust Ave 9:38 11:53 2:33 5:28
Wilson Ave to Washington Hospital 9:42 11;57 2:37 5:32
Buttonwood to Beech (Tho. Campbell) 9:44 11:59 2:39 5:34
Donnan Ave (West Gate Apts) 9:50 12:05 2:45 5:40
Maple Ave (Maple Terrace) 9:52 12:07 2:47 5:42
E. Wylie Ave & Allison Ave 9:55 12:10 2:50 5:54
Jefferson Ave & Oakland Ave (Burger King) 9:59 12:14 2:54 5:49
Jefferson @ Second St 10:00 12:15 2:55 5:50
Jefferson @ Washington High School 10:03 12:18 2:58 5:53
West Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 10:07 12:22 3:02 5:57
Washington Transit Center* 10:10 12:25 3:05 4:40 6:00
College St to East Maiden St 10:12 12:27 3:07 4:42 --
Washington Park 10:14 12:29 3:09 4:44 --
Maiden St (City Hall & Sr. Ctr) 10:20 12:35 3:15 4:50 --
W. Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 10:25 12:38 3:18 4:53 --
Washington Transit Center 10:29 12:39 3:19 4:54 --
N. Lincoln to Highland to Walnut 10:30 12:40 3:20 4:55 --
Franklin to W. Chestnut 10:31 12:41 3:21 4:56 --
W. Chestnut @ Jefferson 10:32 12:42 3:22 4:57 --
W. Chestnut - West End 10:33 12:43 3:23 4:58 --
Century Plaza 10:35 12:45 3:25 5:00 --
N. Franklin Dr @ Trich Drive 10:37 -- -- 5:02 --
Washington Crown Center Mall 10:40 12:50 3:30 5:05 --
Century Plaza -- 12:55 3:35 -- --
W. Chestnut @ Shop N Save Plaza 10:45 1:01 3:41 5:16 --
Washington Transit Center 10:55 1:05 3:45 5:20 6:00

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day