Metro Commuter Bus Service

Destination/Hours

Service to Pittsburgh Monday through Friday

Service to South Hills on Saturdays

Fares

Pay as you board.

Adult 12 and older: Full fare

Child 6-11: 1/2 fare

Medicare (under 65): 1/2 Fare (with Medicare Card)

Persons with Disability: 1/2 Fare (with 1/2 Fare card, State issued disability or Medicare card)

*PA Transit ID Card and Disability ID Card available at the Washington Transit Center.

Child 5 and under: Free (when accompanied by a fare paying passenger)

Senior Citizen: Free (with State transit ID card or valid proof of age)

Transfers: Local - Free / Commuter - pay "up value"

Transfers are free unless transferring to a higher fare Metro bus route. T he transfer must occur within 4 hours of receipt of the transfer ticket from the driver and cannot be used for a free ride on the route from which the transfer was secured. When transferring onto a higher fare Metro bus route, the passenger holding the transfer must pay the "up value" upon boarding the Metro bus. Discounted trip tickets can be used in conjunction with transfers; however the "up value" would be based on the one way trip rate.

View Online Route Map

View online route map

Metro Commuter Schedule and Fare Information

Download a Printable Schedule

Full - Fare Structure One Way Trips

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd. Zone 2 Canonsburg Houston Southpointe Zone 3 Allegheny Co. Pittsburgh
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$1.50 $2.50 $5.00
Zone 2
Canonsb - Houston
Southpointe
$2.50 $1.50 $3.50
Zone 3
Allegheny Co.
Pittsburgh
$5.00 $3.50  

 

Half - Fare Structure One Way Trips

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd. Zone 2 Canonsburg Houston Southpointe Zone 3 Allegheny Co. Pittsburgh
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$0.75 $1.25 $2.50
Zone 2
Canonsb - Houston
Southpointe
$1.25 $0.75 $1.75
Zone 3
Allegheny Co.
Pittsburgh
$2.50 $1.75  

 

Full - Fare Structure: 10 Trip Ticket (10% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd. Zone 2 Canonsburg Houston Southpointe Zone 3 Allegheny Co. Pittsburgh
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$13.50 $22.50 $45.00
Zone 2
Canonsb - Houston
Southpointe
$22.50 $13.50 $31.50
Zone 3
Allegheny Co.
Pittsburgh
$45.00 $31.50  

 

Half - Fare Structure: 10 Trip Ticket (10% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd. Zone 2 Canonsburg Houston Southpointe Zone 3 Allegheny Co. Pittsburgh
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$6.75 $11.25 $22.50
Zone 2
Canonsb - Houston
Southpointe
$11.25 $6.75 $15.75
Zone 3
Allegheny Co.
Pittsburgh
$22.50 $15.75  

 

Full - Fare Structure: 40 Trip Ticket (20% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd. Zone 2 Canonsburg Houston Southpointe Zone 3 Allegheny Co. Pittsburgh
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$48.00 $80.00 $160.00
Zone 2
Canonsb - Houston
Southpointe
$80.00 $48.00 $112.50
Zone 3
Allegheny Co.
Pittsburgh
$160.00 $112.00  

 

Half - Fare Structure: 40 Trip Ticket (20% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd. Zone 2 Canonsburg Houston Southpointe Zone 3 Allegheny Co. Pittsburgh
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$24.00 $40.00 $80.00
Zone 2
Canonsb - Houston
Southpointe
$40.00 $24.00 $56.00
Zone 3
Allegheny Co.
Pittsburgh
$80.00 $56.00  

 

Schedule

Monday - Friday Inbound

M1 - Metro 1, M2 - Metro 2, etc.

Location M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6
M7 M8 M9 M10
Stewart Ave @ E. Maiden St 4:45 5:40 6:39       1:09      
Jefferson & Wylie to I-70 4:50 5:45 6:45       1:15      
Jessop Place Park & Ride 5:00 5:50 6:50       1:20      
Baird & Chestnut St 5:05 5:55 6:55       1:25      
Washington Transit Center* 5:10 6:00 7:00 8:30 9:30 11:45 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:45
Lincoln / Ridge / Murtland 5:13 6:03 7:03 8:33 9:33 11:48 1:33 2:33 3:33 4:48
Beau St Park & Ride 5:18 6:08 7:08 8:38 9:38 11:53 1:38 2:38 3:38 4:53
Trinity Point to Rt 19 5:20 6:11 7:11 8:40 9:40 11:55 1:40 2:40 3:40 4:55
Rt 19 & Racetrack Rd 5:23 6:16 7:16 8:45 9:45 12:00 1:45 2:45 3:45 5:00
Racetrack Rd to Pike St 5:25 6:20 7:20 8:49 9:49 12:04 1:49 2:49 3:49 5:04
Houston 5:30 6:25 7:25 8:55 9:55 12:10 1:55 2:55 3:55 5:10
Canonsburg 5:36 6:31 7:31 9:02 10:02 12:17 2:02 3:02 4:02 5:17
Southpointe Pk & Ride to I-79 5:41 6:36 7:36 9:07 10:07 12:22 2:07 3:07 4:07 5:22
Downtown Pittsburgh #1 -Gateway Center - Liberty near Stanwix St 6:15 7:15 8:15 9:30 10:30 12:45 2:30 3:30 430 5:45
Downtown Pittsburgh #2 - Blvd. of the Allies @ Wood St / Pt. Park Univ. 6:20 7:20 8:20 9:35 10:35 12:50 2:35 3:35 4:35 5:50
Downtown Pittsburgh #3 - 5th & Smithfield St 6:25 7:25 8:25 9:40 10:40 12:55 2:40 3:40 4:40 5:55
Downtown Pittsburgh #4 - East Busway - near Amtrak/Greyhound 6:30 7:30 8:30 9:45 10:45 1:00 2:45 3:45 4:45 6:00

Monday - Friday Outbound

M1A - Metro 1A, M2A - Metro 2A, etc.

Location M1A M2A M3A M4A M5A M6A M7A M8A M9A M10A
Downtown Pittsburgh #1 - East Busway near Amtrak Greyhound 6:45 7:45 8:45 10:00 1100 1:15 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:15
Downtown Pittsburgh #2 - 5th & Smithfield St - McDonalds 6:50 7:50 8:50 10:05 11:05 1:20 3:05 4:05 5:05 6:20
Downtown Pittsburgh #3 - Blvd. of the Allies @ Wood Street / Pt Park Univ. 6:55 7:55 8:55 10:10 11:10 1:25 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:25
Downtown Pittsburgh #4 - Gateway Center - Liberty @ Commonwealth Place 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:15 11:15 1:30 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:30
I-79 to Southpointe Park & Ride 7:23 8:23 9:23 10:38 11:38 1:53 3:38 4:38 5:38 6:53
Canonsburg 7:28 8:28 9:28 10:43 11:43 1:58 3:43 4:43 5:43 6:58
Houston 7:35 8:35 9:35 10:50 11:50 2:05 3:50 4:50 5:50 7:05
Pike St to Racetrack Rd 7:41 8:41 9:41 10:56 11:56 2:11 3:56 4:56 5:56 7:11
Racetrack Rd & Rt 19 7:45 8:45 9:45 11:00 12:00 2:15 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:15
Rt 19 to Trinity Point 7:50 8:50 9:50 11:05 12:05 2:20 4:05 5:05 6:05 7:20
Beau St Park & Ride to I-70 7:52 8:52 9:52 11:07 12:07 2:22 4:07 5:07 6:07 7:22
Jessop Place Park & Ride 8:05 9:05 10:05 11:20 12:20 2:35 4:20 5:20 6:20 7:35
Baird & Chestnut St 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:25 12:25 2:40 4:25 5:25 6:25 7:40
Washington Transit Center* 8:15 9:15 10:15 11:30 12:30 2:45 4:30 5:30 6:30 7:45

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Saturday Inbound

Location 11
12
13
Stewart Ave @ E. Maiden 9:18    
W. Chestnut @ Shop N Save 9:23 12:58 3:08
Washington Transit Center 9:25 1:00 3:20
Lincoln / Ridge / Murtland 9:27 1:02 3:22
Beau St Park & Ride 9:32 1:07 3:27
Trinity Point to Rt 19 9:34 1:09 3:29
Rt 19 & Racetrack Rd 9:35 1:10 3:30
The Meadows Casino 9:37 1:12 3:32
Tanger Outlets 9:42 1:17 3:37
Racetrack Rd to Pike St 9:47 1:20 3:40
Houston 9:53 1:25 3:45
Canonsburg 9:58 1:30 3:50
Route 19 North 10:03 1:35 3:55
South Hills TC 10:25 2:00 4:20

Saturday Outbound

Location 11A 12A
13A
South Hills TC 10:40 2:15 4:35
Route 19 South 10:50 2:25 4:45
Canonsburg 11:05 2:35 5:00
Houston 11:10 2:40 5:05
Pike St to Racetrack Rd 11:15 2:45 5:10
Tanger Outlets 11:17 2:47 5:12
The Meadows Casino 11:22 2:52 5:17
Racetrack Rd & Rt 19 11:24 2:54 5:19
Rt 19 to Trinity Pt 11:30 3:00 5:25
Beau St Park & Ride 11:32 3:02 5:27
Murtland / Ridge / Highland 11:35` 3:05 5:30
Walnut / Jefferson / W Chestnut 11:38 3:08 5:33
Washington Transit Center* 11:40 3:15 5:35

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 East Chestnut Street

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day