NOTICE

Effective March 27, 2017, the Freedom Line will become the County Line. See County Line route.

Freedom Line Service

Destination/Hours

The Freedom Line runs from McDonald to Washington Monday through Friday between 7 AM and 7 PM.

Flag stops are available along the route.

Fares

The fare to ride the Freedom Line bus is $1.50. Exact change is required.

Children 8 and under: Free when accompanied by an adult.

Persons age 65 and older: Free with a PA Transit ID Card or Medicare Card.

Persons with Disabilities: 1/2 Fare with a state issued disability ID Card.

*PA Transit ID Card and Disability ID Card available at the Washington Transit Center.

Call 724-223-8747 for more details

 

View Online Route Map

View online route map

 

Freedom Line bus schedule

Download a Printable Schedule

Full - Fare Structure One Way Trips

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$1.50

 

Half - Fare Structure One Way Trips

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$0.75

 

Full - Fare Structure: 10 Trip Ticket (10% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$13.50

 

Half - Fare Structure: 10 Trip Ticket (10% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$6.75

 

Full - Fare Structure: 40 Trip Ticket (20% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$48.00

 

Half - Fare Structure: 40 Trip Ticket (20% off)

FIXED ROUTE PUBLIC BUS SERVICE Zone 1 Washington Racetrack Rd.
Zone1
Washington
Racetrack Rd.
$24.00

 

Schedule

Location Freedom 1 Freedom 2 Freedom 1 Freedom 2 Freedom 1 Freedom 2 Freedom 1
McDonald - Havelock Commons - Coal St 7:00 8:30 10:00 11:30 1:00 2:30 4:00
McDonald - Heritage Library - 4th St 7:02 8:32 10:02 11:32 1:02 2:32 4:02
McDonald - Giant Eagle - Station St 7:03 8:33 10:03 11:33 1:03 2:33 4:03
Cecil -Senior Ctr - MIllers Run Rd -- -- 10:14 11:44 -- -- --
Canonsburg - Valley View Terr- Valley Rd 7:20 8:50 10:27 11:57 1:20 2:50 4:20
Canonsburg - Canon House & Apts. - N. Central 7:23 8:53 10:30 12:00 1:23 2:53 4:23
Canonsburg -Senior Ctr Pike St 7:25 8:55 10:32 12:02 1:25 2:55 4:25
Canonsburg - Shop N Save - Pike St 7:30 9:03 10:40 12:10 1:33 3:03 4:33
House - Pike Inn - Pike St 7:36 9:06 10:43 12:13 1:36 3:06 4:36
Central Assembly of God - Pike St 7:38 9:08 10:45 12:15 1:38 3:08 4:38
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance 7:44 9:14 10:51 12:21 1:44 3:14 4:44
Meadowlands Casino - Racetrack Rd 7:49 9:19 10:56 12:26 1:49 3:19 4:49
Strabane Sq - Target Washington Rd 7:59 9:29 11:06 12:36 1:59 3:29 4:59
Straband Sq - Giant Eagle - Washington Rd 8:01 9:31 11:08 12:38 2:01 3:31 5:01
Trinity Point - WalMart - Washington Rd 8:05 9:35 11:12 12:42 2:05 3:35 5:05
Washington Transit Center* 8:17 9:47 11:24 12:54 2:17 3:47 5:17

 

Location Freedom 1 Freedom 2 Freedom 1 Freedom 2 Freedom 1 Freedom 2 Freedom 1
Washington Transit Center* 8:30 10:00 11:30 1:00 2:30 4:00 5:30
Trinity Pt - WalMart - Wasington Rd 8:37 10:07 11:37 1:07 2:37 4:07 5:37
Strabane Sq. - Target - Washington Rd 8:46 10:16 11:46 1:16 2:46 4:16 5:46
Strabane Sq. - Giant Eagle - Washington Rd 8:48 10:18 11:48 1:18 2:48 4:18 5:48
Meadowlands Casino - Racetrack Rd 9:00 10:30 12:00 1:30 3:00 4:30 6:00
Tanger Outlets - Main Entrance 9:06 10:36 12:06 1:36 3:06 4:36 6:06
Central Assembly of God - Pike St 9:12 10:42 12:12 1:42 3:12 4:42 6:12
Houston - Pike Inn - Pike St 9:14 10:44 12:14 1:44 3:14 4:44 6:14
Canonsburg - Shop N Save - Pike St 9:17 10:47 12:17 1:47 3:17 4:47 6:17
Canonsburg -Senior Ctr - Pike St 9:23 10:53 12:23 1:53 3:23 4:53 6:23
Canonsburg - Canon House & Apts - N. Central 9:26 10:56 12:26 1:56 3:26 4:56 6:26
Canonsburg - Valley View Terr - Vally Rd 9:32 11:02 12:32 2:02 3:32 5:02 6:32
Cecil -Senior Ctr - Millers Run Rd -- -- 12:45 2:15 3:45 -- --
McDonald - Giant Eagle - Station St 9:49 11:19 12:56 2:26 3:56 5:19 6:49
McDonald - Heritage Library - 4th St 9:50 11:20 12:57 2:27 3:57 5:20 6:50
McDonald - Haveloch Comm Coal St 9:52 11:22 12:59 2:29 3:59 5:22 6:52

*Washington Transit Center is located at 50 E. Chestnut Street.

Contact Us

Call Us:

724-223-8747

Visit Us:

Freedom Transit
50 East Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301

Click here to email us:

info@freedom-transit.org

fax: 724-223-9474

Our Hours

Shared Ride Service Hours
Mon-Sat

5:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Fixed Route Service Hours
Mon-Sat

See Schedules for Details

Office Hours
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Washington Transportation Center
Mon-Fri

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Holidays

Fixed Route - No Service

New Year's Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Shared Ride - No Service

New Year's Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

Office & Transit Center Closed

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day